Sandalwood oil is a fragrant, heavy, clear to yellow-brown liquid extracted from the wood of a tree in the genus Santalum. It has been used traditionally in cooking and perfumes in India and southeast Asia for centuries. It is also used as incense by some Christians, Jews, Muslims and Buddhists.
Sandalwood oil is a byproduct of sandalwood resin, which contains up to 30 % oil and 60 % water. The oil is usually obtain via steam distillation in a vacuum. The term ‘sandalwood oil’ often erroneously comes in use for the perfume component of this decoction.
Santalum album also produces a clear liquid (known as white sandalwood or honey oil) that is extracted from the heartwood of the tree. Which acts as an essential component in many perfumes and incenses.
Various methods are used to extract the solid component of the extract. Including steam distillation and solvent extraction using various solvents such as hexane or ethyl acetate.
How is Sandalwood oil Made?
Most of the sandalwood oil sold in today’s market is extracted from the wood of the tree by steam distillation. The wood is placed in a wooden cylinder with two copper pipes that are filled with water at a temperature of . This creates steam which boils off, cycling through the condensers, over and over again. This process extracts the essential oils from sandalwood. Excess water is removed and sent to wastewater treatment plant.
During this process, some compounds like limonene, camphor, benzaldehyde and other organic compounds get released into the air along with leftover water.
How To Apply Sandalwood Oil?
Sandalwood oil is available in pure form or as an ingredient in various skin care products. Pure sandalwood oil comes in the form of a liquid, known as pure sandalwood oil. In order to preserve this oil and make it easier to apply, it is extracted from the wood of the tree by steam distillation.
The scent of sandalwood oil is closely related to its usage. Its use depends on whether its used in aromatherapy or as an ingredient in various skin care products. Most people prefer its aroma over its use in aromatherapy supplements.
Externally, one can mix this oil with carrier oils like olive or avocado oil (1 teaspoon per ounce) for massage purposes for treating rheumatism and arthritis.
How To Use Sandalwood Oil?
Sandalwood is used for aromatherapy, as an ingredient in incense, massage oil and soap. Aromatherapists combine it with other essential oils to balance emotions and ease stress.
Sandalwood oil can also be used in the treatment of acne and eczema, as well as topical pain relief. It is also used to treat rheumatism and arthritis, IBS (irritable bowel syndrome), dysentery, diarrhea, diabetes mellitus, ringworm and leprosy.
It can be used topically by either massaging it into affected areas or using it as a bath additive. The oil should not be used orally unless directed by a physician.
- In order to use the oil, mix 4-8 drops with a little carrier oil such as olive or avocado oil (1 teaspoon per ounce of carrier).
- Apply externally, inject into painful areas or burn the scented oils on charcoal to treat ear infections and other skin conditions such as ringworm or athlete’s foot.
- Apply daily to affected areas of the skin as needed.
- Massage oil will also help keep the skin soft and supple and can be used externally on inflamed or sensitive areas of the skin such as eczema, psoriasis, arthritis, rheumatism and acne.
- Do not use essential oils internally without medical advice.
At times it is recommended to apply a small amount of sandalwood oil on a cotton swab (a few drops) and rub over the area of infection being treated to displace moisture that might increase inflammation and swelling in cases of eczema or acne by increasing circulation and heat within infected areas.
Benefits Of Sandalwood oil
The oil has natural antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which are important for wound healing. Sandalwood oil benefits also include treatment of indigestion. The main function is inhibition of intestinal motility, which gives relief from the symptoms like cramps, abdominal pain and bloating.
Sandalwood oil has the ability to activate red blood corpuscles and increase the oxygen supply to tissues all over the body. It is effective in curing symptoms of anemia, like breathlessness and fatigue.
– Sandalwood is mostly used in the treatment of anxiety, stress, and depression.
– It helps to take care of skin conditions like acne and eczema.
– The oil has calming effects; it relieves people from elevated levels of stress and provides peaceful sleep.
– It can help to reduce rheumatoid arthritis and muscular pain.
– This oil also helps one to get rid of intestinal worms and itching.
– It helps with body care by treating skin infections, wounds, and ulcers.
– Sandalwood oil helps to get rid of infections like ringworms, fungal infections and other such skin conditions.
– This oil is also used as a sedative in aromatherapy which helps to reduce anxiety and stress.
– It also helps to prevent heartburn as it relieves excess stomach acid secretion.
Does Sandalwood Oil Helps To Reduce Weight?
No. the oil is not knhown to be effective in the reduction of weight. However, the essential oil that is derived from the wood of this tree is used as an ingredient in various cosmetics products.
In case of acne and acne scars: Mix sandalwood with chasteberry and sweet almond oils to treat acne scars and dark spots on the face.
The dosage regimen should be followed as per your doctor’s prescription to treat these conditions effectively.
– Sandalwood oil is not known to be harmful for humans. But it does have certain side effects that become obvious when using excessive amount of the oil on the skin. Its adverse effects include rashes and allergic reactions in sensitive people.
– It should not be used by pregnant women or by children under the age of three, as it may contain harmful toxins.
– Overdosing on this oil may also result in toxicity or toxicity that can cause possible death.
– Over use of this oil can also result in liver damage, diarrhea, vomiting and headache.
– Also see that the product is 100% pure and of good quality before applying it externally on your skin.
Does sandalwood darken the skin or Lighten the Skin?
Sandalwood oil can lighten the skin. It is used in a lot of skin whitening products because it has bleaching properties that are effective for getting rid of dark spots on the skin. A lot of people also use this oil for treating acne scars, which is also seen as a good reason for maintaining lightened skin tone.
Some Facts About Sandalwood Oil
These are some interesting facts about sandalwood oil:
– Sandalwood trees grow up to 30 meters (100 feet) tall and 1 meter (3 feet) in diameter, with evergreen leaves and profuse clusters of small yellow flowers.
– India produces most of the sandalwood oil in the world, but it is also grown in Australia, Sri Lanka and Hawaii.
– Production of oil happens in two steps: harvesting the trees and distilling the wood.
– The best quality oil comes from trees that are at least 25 years old.
– It takes approximately 100 kilograms (220 pounds) of sandalwood tree wood to produce just one liter (33 ounces) of oil.
Sandalwood oil is very effective in treating many medical conditions and the results are noticeable almost instantly.
The essential oil from this wood can be applied topically to increase circulation and speed up the healing of wounds or skin irritations. In addition to this, it also has a mild antiseptic effect which helps with wound care. It can also be used for reducing inflammation which is a factor in most cases of swelling.
It has many other benefits to treat skin infections like ringworm, athlete’s foot, and rashes as well as numerous other skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis etc.
- Dubai and Dubai Frame: An Experience of the FutureDubai is a city located in the United Arab Emirates (UAE), on the southeast coast of the Persian Gulf. It…
- Best Treks to do in India in Summer 2023The Indian Himalayas offer a diverse range of trekking options for adventure enthusiasts, with varied landscapes and unique cultural experiences….
- Best Tourist Places to Visit in Kerala for YoungstersKerala is located on the southwestern coast of India and is known for its picturesque landscapes, tranquil backwaters, and rich…
- Know About The Best Of Ranthambore Through Ranthambore Tour PackagesRanthambore is a popular destination for nature lovers and wildlife enthusiasts. This beautiful national park is located in the Sawai…
- Kingfisher Beer Alcohol Percentage- Pricing In IndiaSeveral factors contribute to the Kingfisher beer alcohol percentage or any given beer. These include both the type of yeast…